Our mission

The Indie Arena Booth is supporting Indie Games culture since 2013. We started as a tiny wooden fortress inside the AAA Show gamescom with 10 indie developers from all over Europe. 5 years later we’re the biggest shared developer booth in the world with more than 80 games, from 27 countries on over 1000qm. For our efforts we received from the German Developer Award the price for “Best Marketing” in 2015 and from the German Developer Award the “Honor Price of the Jury” in 2016. Since 2017 we’re also co-funded by the EU and the German Government which shows the acknowledgment of our work inside the industry.

But our mission to empower Indie developers has just begun!

History

Gamescom 2017, Cologne

Games and studios

  1. A Hat in Time by Gears for Breakfast
  2. A Room Beyond by René Bühling
  3. Another Lost Phone: Laura's Story by Accidental Queens
  4. Aegis Defenders by GUTS Department
  5. AER - Memories of Old by Forgotten Key
  6. Ary and the secret of seasons by eXiin
  7. Away: Journey to the Unexpected by Aurélien Regard
  8. Battle Bolts by Shot Second
  9. Behind Stars and Under Hills by Rat King
  10. Black The Fall by Sand Sailor Studio
  11. Blind by Tiny Bull
  12. Chaos auf Deponia by Daedalic Entertainment GmbH
  13. Code 7 – Episode 1: Threading by Goodwolf Studio
  14. Dead Cells by Motion Twin
  15. Dead In Vinland by CCCP
  16. Deru - The Art of Cooperation by Ink Kit GmbH
  17. Dimension Drive by 2Awesome Studio
  18. Distance by Refract
  19. Downward Spiral: Prologue by 3rd Eye Studios Oy Ltd
  20. DYO by Team DYO
  21. EVERSPACE by ROCKFISH Games
  22. FAR: Lone Sails by Okomotive (part of Mr. Whale's Game Service) / Mixtvision
  23. Felix The Reaper by Kong Orange
  24. FOX n FORESTS by Bonus Level Entertainment
  25. Frostpunk by 11 bit studios
  26. Fugl by Team Fugl
  27. GRIDD: Retroenhanced by Antab Studio
  28. Halcyon 6: Starbase Commander by Massive Damage, Inc.
  29. Heavy Metal Machines by Hoplon Infotainment
  30. I Hate Running Backwards by Binx Interactive
  31. Jengo by Robot Wizard
  32. Keyboard Sports - Saving QWERTY by Triband
  33. Legrand Legacy by SEMISOFT
  34. Light Fall by Bishop Games
  35. LIGHTFIELD by Lost in the Garden
  36. Lonely Mountains: Downhill by Megagon Industries
  37. Megaton Rainfall by Pentadimensional Games
  38. Moonlighter by Digital Sun
  39. Moons of Madness by Rock Pocket Games
  40. MOTHERGUNSHIP by Grip Digital s.r.o.
  41. Necrosphere by Cat Nigiri
  42. Nine Parchments by Frozenbyte
  43. No Heroes Here by Mad Mimic Interactive
  44. No Truce With The Furies by ZA/UM Studio
  45. Nova Nukers! by Lemonbomb Entertainment GmbH
  46. Oh My Godheads by Titutitech, SL
  47. Orwell by Osmotic Studios
  48. Pankapu by Too Kind Studio
  49. Planetoid Pioneers by Data Realms
  50. Pressure Overdrive by Chasing Carrots
  51. Reverse: Time Collapse by Meangrip
  52. RITE of ILK by Turtleneck Studios
  53. Russian Subway Dogs by Spooky Squid Games Inc.
  54. Semblance by Nyamakop
  55. Shift Quantum by Fishing Cactus
  56. SKARA The Blade Remains by SKARA The Blade Remains Ltd
  57. Slime-san by Fabraz
  58. Solo by Team Gotham
  59. Starlit Archery Club by Rockhead Games
  60. Staxel by Plukit
  61. Stifled by Gattai Games
  62. Stormbound: Kingdom Wars by Paladin Studios
  63. Strikers Edge by Fun Punch Games
  64. sU and the Quest for meaning by Guillaume Bouckaert
  65. Super Fancy Pants Adventure by Borne Games
  66. The Inner World - The Last Windmonk by Studio Fizbin
  67. The InnerFriend by PLAYMIND
  68. The Trail: Frontier Challenge by 22cans
  69. Think of the Children by Jammed Up Studios
  70. Tiny Tanks by LeadFollow Games
  71. UnderRaid by Dynamic Deadlines GmbH & Co. KG
  72. Unforeseen Incidents by Backwoods Entertainment

Size

1012 sqm

Developers

72

Countries

26

Gamescom 2016, Cologne

Games and studios

  1. Shio by Coconut Island Studio
  2. Airheart by Blindflug Studios
  3. Airships: Conquer the Skies by David Stark
  4. Armello by League of Geeks
  5. Bear With Me by Exordium Games
  6. Beatbuddy: Ultimate Edition by THREAKS
  7. Black The Fall by Sand Sailor Studio
  8. Blue Effect by DIVR Labs
  9. Cerulean Moon by nachobeard
  10. ChromaGun by Pixel Maniacs
  11. Code 7 by Goodwolf Studio
  12. Crap! I'm Broke: Out of Pocket by Arcane Circus
  13. Cubiverse by Mediadesign Hochschule
  14. Deliver Us The Moon by KeokeN Interactive
  15. DIG by Rock Pocket Games
  16. Dimension Drive by 2Awesome Studio
  17. Elena by LabOne48
  18. Epistory - Typing Chronicles by Fishing Cactus
  19. FAR: Lone Sails by Mixtvision / Mr. Whale's Game Service
  20. Fossil Echo by Awaceb
  21. Frog Climbers by TeamCrew
  22. Giant Cop: Justice Above All by Other Ocean Interactive
  23. GoNNER by Art in Heart
  24. Helion: Void Wars by Bytecore Games
  25. Herald by Wispfire
  26. Hidden Folks by Adriaan de Jongh & Sylvain Tegroeg
  27. ICEY by Fantablade Network
  28. Judgment: Apocalypse Survival Simulaiton by Suncrash
  29. Kawaidas Journey - A Tanzania Game App by Cultural Games
  30. Looterkings by Looterkings GmbH
  31. Lost Ember by Mooneye Studios
  32. MEMORIUM by Mediadesign Hochschule - SevenStories
  33. MODSORK by Cinnoman Games
  34. Move or Die by Those Awesome Guys
  35. Niche - a genetics survival game by Team Niche
  36. Nova Nukers! by space orange studios GmbH
  37. Oniri Islands by Tourmaline Studio
  38. Pankapu by Too Kind Studio
  39. Party Hard Tycoon by tinyBuild
  40. Pawarumi by Manufacture 43
  41. Planet Diver by Fabraz
  42. Planetoid Pioneers by Data Realms
  43. Beat Cop by Pixel Crow
  44. RIVE by Two Tribes Publishing B.V.
  45. Rogue Stormers by Black Forest Games
  46. Schlicht by Mr. Whales Game Service
  47. Nine Parchments by Frozenbyte
  48. Shift Happens by Klonk Games
  49. Slime-san by Fabraz
  50. Splash Blast Panic by Team KwaKwa
  51. Strikers Edge by Fun Punch Games
  52. Super Sky Arena by Hammer Labs
  53. Super Treasure Arena by Vennril
  54. SUPERVERSE by INDUSTRY Entertainment
  55. The Brainwash Gang : The Mixtape by The Brainwash Gang
  56. The Incredible Journey of You and I by Shy Kids Club
  57. The Inner World by Studio Fizbin GmbH
  58. The Little Acre by Pewter Games Studios
  59. Tricky Towers by WeirdBeard
  60. Typoman: Revised by Brainseed Factory
  61. Unannounced Multiplayer VR Game by Holocafe

Size

620 sqm

Developers

61

Countries

18

Gamescom 2015, Cologne

Games and studios

  1. 99 Bricks PS4 by WeirdBeard
  2. Action Henk by RageSquid
  3. BADLAND: Game of the Year Edition by Frogmind Oy
  4. Beatbuddy by THREAKS GmbH
  5. Cloud Chasers by Blindflug Studios
  6. Cosmonautica by Chasing Carrots
  7. CrossCode by Radical Fish Games
  8. Dieselstörmers by Black Forest Games GmbH
  9. Distance by Refract
  10. Fallman by Glad Game Studio
  11. Gang Beasts by Boneloaf
  12. Goetia by Sushee
  13. Hero Defense by Happy Tuesday
  14. Hue by Fiddlesticks
  15. In Between by gentlymad UG (haftungsbeschränkt)
  16. Jotun by 9300-2665 Quebec Inc (Thunder Lotus Games)
  17. Kingdom by Raw Fury Games
  18. Metrico+ by Digital Dreams
  19. Momonga Pinball Adventures Wii U by Paladin Studios
  20. Move or Die by Those Awesome Guys
  21. Mushroom 11 by Untame
  22. Planetoid Pioneers by Data Realms
  23. Shift Happens by Klonk Games
  24. Shiftlings by Rock Pocket Games
  25. Shu by Coatsink Software
  26. Sky Arena by Hammer Labs
  27. Son of Nor by Viva Media Inc.
  28. SpeedRunners by tinybuild games
  29. The Curious Expedition by Maschinen-Mensch UG
  30. The Flock by Vogelsap
  31. The Masterplan by Shark Punch
  32. The Red Solstice by Iron Ward j.d.o.o.
  33. Treasure Arena by Headup Games
  34. Venture Kid by FDG Entertainment / Per Aasland

Size

512 sqm

Developers

34

Countries

13

Gamescom 2014, Cologne

Games and studios

  1. Darkfield VR by vr Bits
  2. j.a.r.g. by Flauchers Finest
  3. Mercury Shift 3D by Klonk
  4. Nelly Cootalog by Alasdair Beckett-King / Application Systems Heidelberg
  5. Paperbound by Dissident Logic
  6. Planetoid Pioneers by Data Realms
  7. Schein by Zeppelin Studio
  8. Splatter by Dreamworlds
  9. Splee & Glob by frame6
  10. Team Indie by Brightside Games
  11. The Last Tinker: City of Colors by Mimimi Productions
  12. The Masterplan by Shark Punch

Size

30 sqm

Developers

12

Countries

5

Gamescom 2013, Cologne

Games and studios

  1. Beatbuddy by THREAKS
  2. Ethan: Meteor Hunter by Seaven Studio
  3. Forced by BetaDwarf
  4. GhostControl Inc. by Bumblebee
  5. Sky Arena by Hammer Labs
  6. Splatter by Dreamworlds
  7. Team Indie by Brightside Games
  8. The Inner World by Studio Fizbin
  9. The Last Tinker by Mimimi Productions
  10. The Red Solstice by Ironward

Size

40 sqm

Developers

10

Countries

4